Extra Curriculum

  • Home -
  • Extra Curriculum

There are many different opportunities for our pupils to develop leadership skills: Business and Enterprise, Sports Leadership, Army Cadets, St John Cadets, London Young Chamber, Scouts and Girl Guides.

Extra curriculum

Subject enrichment

There are many opportunities for extra-curricular activities including the Centres of Excellence for different subjects (science, maths, writing, the arts, computing and more), and a full range of activities and competitions including maths, debating and public speaking, chess, and creative writing, amongst others.

Sports

Our sports provision and coaching is a major strength at the college. Competitive sports with school teams challenging other schools in football, cricket, rugby, basketball, netball, volleyball, table tennis and other sports plays a big part in pupils’ lives.

We have a Basketball Academy in collaboration with Greenhouse Basketball with a number of national and international achievements over the years. Please click here to find out more.

Leadership

All pupils take part in House activities including committees, assemblies, competitions, Sports Day, the Spelling Bee, the Business Fayre and educational trips out.

Pupils develop leadership skills through participation in the School Council, the Restorative Justice and Peer Mediation programmes, the Jack Petchey Award Scheme, the prefect scheme and by taking part in leadership focus groups.

Physical Education
Various activities Click here for the full timetable
English
Booster Sessions Tuesdays, 3.15pm-4.15pm
Year 11 Revision Wednesdays, 3.30pm–5pm
Debating Society Tuesdays 3.00pm-4.00pm
Creative Writing Club Tuesdays 3.00pm-4.00pm
Maths
Centre of Excellence Mondays, 3.30–4.30pm
KS3 Booster Tuesdays, 3.15pm-4.15pm
Debating Society Tuesdays 3.00pm-4.00pm
Year 11 Further Maths Wednesdays, 3.30pm-5pm
Year 10 Further Maths Thursdays, 3.15pm-4.15pm
Science
Centre of Excellence Fridays, 3.00–4.00pm
KS3 Booster Sessions Wednesdays, 3.15-4.15pm
History
History Film Club Tuesdays, 3.15 – 4.15pm
Breakfast Club
Breakfast Club Everyday, 7.30–8.20am
Literacy
Reading Club (KS3) Tuesdays, 8am – 8.30m
Library Club Every lunchtime
Art
Year 11 Intervention Monday and Friday 3.30-5pm
Printmaking Thursday
KS4 drop-in sessions Every lunchtime
Y10 Enrichment workshops Tuesdays, 3.30 – 5pm
Technology
Technology Club Fridays, 3.15–4.30pm
3D Design Club Mondays lunchtimes
Modern Foreign Languages
Podcast Club Wednesdays, 3.15–4.15pm
Year 11 Intervention Wednesday and Friday, 3.30-5pm
ICT / Business Studies
Business Studies Mondays & Wednesdays, lunchtimes
Computer Club Tuesdays, 3.30–4.30pm
Media Studies
Film Club Thursdays, 3.15 – 4.15pm
Homework Club
Key Stage 3 Thursdays, 3.00 – 4.00pm
Business and Enterprise
Enterprise Challenge Tuesdays, 3.30–4.30pm
Crafts Club Fridays, 3.15-4.45pm
Safeguarding and Wellbeing
Anti-Bullying Committee Meetings Monday lunchtimes
Youth Club Year 7, Wednesdays after school
Health and Wellbeing Programme Year 9, Wednesdays after school;

Years 10 & 11, Wednesday lunch times

Music
Music Band Wednesdays, 3pm-4pm
Drama
Drama/Choir Club Thursdays, 3.00 – 4.30pm
Young Playwrights Group Tuesdays, 3.15 – 4.15pm
Saturday School/Interventions
English / Maths / Science Saturdays, 9.00am–12.00pm
Army Cadets
Years 9, 10, 11 Mondays, 3.00–6.30pm
Girl Guides
All year groups Wednesdays, 3.15–5.00pm
Scouts
All year groups Thursdays, 3.15–5.00pm
St John Ambulance Cadets
All year groups Tuesdays, 3.15–5.00pm
FFEM Girls’ Fitness Programme
Years 9 and 10 Mondays, 3.00 – 4.30pm (Sports Hall)